Team.Aziz.MiltonThis team came second out of 14 teams in the Milton Bonspiel. We even got a special trophy for second!!! Joanne Courchesne (second), Deb Seago (lead), Jennifer Aziz (skip), Sarah Sils (vice) Special thanks to Suzanne Tennier who was lead on Wednesday morning and Catherine Macmaster who played lead on Wednesday afternoon.

Submitted by: Sarah Sils

To all those who bought a "Steamie" Hot Dog today or made a donation in support of our Special Olympics Curlers...

THANK YOU from the bottom of our hearts.  IMG 7148

Current to date - your support has helped raise $470!!

If you missed out on this delicacy, not to worry - the next Steamie Friday is on March 22nd!

Thank you to the Senators for purchasing the cooking supplies needed to make this happen.

Special thanks to Leo Topolniski, Bob Betts, Fred Allo, Peter Maher, Jim Ritchie, Larry Trimble, Sid Krull, & Herb Probst for their culinary expertise!

GOOD LUCK to the following U18 members and their teams who will be competing in the U18 Provincials Qualifier this weekend.
 
Good.luck
Alex F., Jack H., Travis C., Dylan B., Glen J., Elias W.
Alexander F., Alexander G., Nolan P., Riley F., Sammy C.,
Chris O., Peter S., Nicole H., Hannah A., Dominic H.

We know you will do us proud!

Follow along the action by clicking HERE.

Team.OSB.2019Team OS&B qualifies for the Senior Men's Provincial Curling Championship to be held in Brockville on February 20-24.

Skip: Jim Wilson
Vice: Paul Madgett
Second: Dan Leier
Lead: Ross Scarrow

The team made it through at the Provincial Qualifiers held Jan 26-27 at the Niagara Falls Curling Club.

Congratulations and good luck! 

Submitted by: Ross Scarrow

Team Banton 2018 19We thank Special Olympics Coaches Lori Freure-MacMillan, Karen Lalonde and Jack Hansen for all their intensive coaching in preparation for the Provincial games and the World Lefthanders for their continued support.

Team Banton and Coaches Delores McCallum and Patti Hansen will be attending.

Good luck and good curling to the team!

Submitted by: Patti Hansen

Team Getson MiltonTeam Getson and Team Turner having a great time at the Harvest Goodies Mid-Winter Blues Mixed Bonspiel!

January 19 at the Milton Curling Club.

Submitted by Ray Getson

BGandCC bonspiel Jan 2019Team Johnson won the 2019 Burlington Golf & Curling Club youth cash spiel on January 13. Special thanks to coach Danny Sugimoto for all of his support this season!

Skip: Glen Johnson
Vice: Alexander Groen
Second: Alex Fitzgerald
Lead: Nolan Passmore

Submitted by: Monta Johnson

Team.Lawton.Masters.2019Team Lawton is looking forward to representing Oakville Curling Club at the Ontario Masters Championship in Ingersoll January 9 - 13. The team won the B final in the provincial qualifier held December 15 - 16 at the York Curling Club in Newmarket.

Skip: Matt Lawton
Vice: Don Pearson
Second: Doug Pole
Lead: Al Kirchner

Special thanks to Don Moseley Williams who stepped in on short notice to help us to victory in our final game, sparing for Don Pearson who sustained an injury the previous day.

Submitted by: Matt Lawton

Team Edmondson 2019 zone champions 2 Large Web viewTeam Edmondson is honoured and pleased to represent Oakville curlers at the GrandMasters Provincial Championships March 13-16 at Thornhill Golf & Country Club. This event is sponsored by Verve.

Team Edmondson won CurlON Zone 8 held Nov 26-Dec3 at St Georges Curling and Golf. Players are shooting for back to back Championships.

Congratulation and good luck!

  • Are you enthusiastic about Curling?volunteers.wanted
  • Do you have a passion for working with youth?
  • Have you curled for one year or more?
  • Are you looking for a way to give back to the Club & community?
  • Are you interested in sharing your passion for the sport with the next generation?

The Youth Programs at our Club are in need of volunteer instructors.  

Our Teen Recreational program (aka Bantam/Junior) runs on Sunday's from 12-2pm and our Little Rock program runs on Sunday from 1:30pm - 3:30pm.

One or both groups would welcome your involvement!

Many of the enthusiastic kids in these programs have parents who have not yet discovered the joy of Curling, and as such are not comfortable being on the ice.

CURL Bulldog 2018 Win 2018.12 crop 750x499Team Webster won the 2018 Bull Dog Men’s Cash Spiel at the East York Curling Club on Dec. 1st. Battling through a tough field of competitors, Oakville’s Team Webster walked away as the overall champion, nabbing the $1000 purse. Congratulations!

Skip: Bruce Webster
Vice: Wayne Martin
Second: Ken Leach
Lead: David Feldstein

Submitted by: David Feldstein

Team.Mikola.Festival.of.LightsTeam Mikola won three straight games at the Niagara Falls Curling Club Festival of Lights 2018 Bonspiel on Nov 21-22.

Congratulations on scoring the highest points to secure the overall trophy.

Skip - Joanne Mikola,
Vice - Angela Schaus
Second - Ann McCarthy
Lead - Maureen Pike

Submitted by Ann McCarthy

2018 Glazebrook Winners names 2Oakville Curlers Rock! Team Edmondson rose to the top of the field in the Glazebrook Seniors Spiel held at the Dixie Curling Club. A special mention to Grant Clark who won back to back spiels and thanks to Frank Schneider who filled in for Don Moseley-Williams on short notice.

Skip: Bob Edmondson
Vice: Michael Skafel
Second: Frank Schnieder + Don Mosely-Williams
Lead: Grant Clark

Submitted by:  Bob Edmondson

Team.LevacTwo Oakville Curling Club members, Christopher Oka and Peter Schneider, members of Team Levac, won the U18 Pegasus Slam in Orillia on November 11. The boys appreciate being able to practice at Oakville as a major contribution to their development.

Skip: Jayden Levac
Vice: Peter Schneider
Second: Christopher Oka
Lead: Liam Brooks

Submitted by: Christopher Oka

Back by popular demand our Club youth jackets for Little Rock and Teen Curlers are available for sale!Youth.Jackets.Photo

Cost: $75.

Please click HERE to view the flyer.

Website Support by G-Sky
Curling Club Management System by CurlingClubManager.com