winnersTo our vibrant and active Club members,

We want to celebrate you and/or your team's experiences on the ice.

  • Did you win a bonspiel?
  • Did you qualify for an event?
  • Did your team score an 8-Ender?
  • Did you achieve an impressive curling milestone?

We want to hear about it all!

Go to News & Events > Member Achievements to send us the details and we'll share your story.

Team.Flannery.GoldlineCongratulations to Team Flannery for bringing home the Goldline Trophy from the Finals Day of the TCA Goldline League. The Goldline League provides a competitive league during the season for mostly U18 teams to develop their team play. The season consisted of 13 GTA teams playing 12 regular season games which were held at St. George's Curling Club.

curling.stone.2x1

The Thursday Senior Men’s Ladder once again has been invited to attend the Senators League Closing Lunch on Thursday April 19. This is an opportunity to end the season as a Celebration of another Great year of curling.

Commencing at 9:30 AM four sheets will be utilized for the Senators last attempt to win meat for the season. The other four sheets will have the final games for the Senior Men’s Ladder playoffs to determine the divisional winners and Senior Men’s Club Champion winner of the Murray Small Trophy.

On March 7, 2018, the Oakville Curling Club held the inaugural Oak-Land Ford Lincoln Senior Men's Bonspiel

The day ended in a 'photo' finish with Team Burnett and Team Edmondson tying for total points to share the first awarding of 'The Jerry Sproat Trophy'. Jerry Sproat is pictured with Team Edmondson.

Congratulations to both winning teams!

Team Burnett            Team Edmondson
Oak Land Ford Co Winners 2.sm   Oak Land Ford Co Winners 1.sm
 Skip: Don Burnett    Skip: Bob Edmondson 
 Vice: Steve Moses   Vice: Don Moseley-Williams
Second: Everett Lapointe   Second: Michael Skafel
Lead: Tom Faust    Lead: Grant Clark

Team.Whittle.FrostyCongratulations to Team Whittle for winning 1st Place in the first draw of the Frosty Spiel held at the Club at North Halton on February 14th.

  • Skip: Eileen Whittle
  • Vice: Jo Ann Hughes
  • Second: Donna Wait
  • Lead: Lesley Peppin

Our team had two very close games but a 7 point ender in the second game helped us toward our victory.

Submitted by: Eileen Whittle

Skip:  Bruce Webster seniormainwebster1 1
Vice:  Ken Leach
Second:  Wayne Martin
Lead:  David Feldstein

Going undefeated for 18 games straight, Team Webster managed to pull off a three-peat, winning the TCA Goldline Men's Championship - Senior Division, in three consecutive seasons, 2016, 2017, and now 2018.  Team Webster would like to encourage more teams from Oakville to enter this unique, 123-year-old, GTA curling event.

For more details, please check out the Toronto Curling Association's website by clicking HERE.

valentines day

Join us for a wonderful day of Curling, camaraderie, dinner and dancing in spirit of Valentine's Day!

This event will be held on Saturday, February 9th and is open to all Members, L2C Program Participants, Family and Friends of OCC!

Registration is now open. Hope to see you there!

Congratulations to Team Flannery for finishing second at the Junior Spiel held at the Bradford Curling Club on January 6th.

  • Skip: Alex Flannery
  • Vice: Jack Harrington
  • Second: Travis Czebe
  • Lead: Dylan Byrne

Submitted by: Marg Byrne

Glendale Jan 2015 winners copy

Congratulations to Team Barnes for winning the Glendale Golden Horseshoe Invitational Bonspiel at the Glendale Golf and Country Club on January 24 2018

The team defended its title and came away, once again, with monetary prizes plus a foursome of golf at this club. Glendale is the only Club Link golf course with a curling club.

  • Skip: Ron Barnes
  • Vice: Larry Trimble
  • Second: Leo Burns
  • Lead: Michael Maurice

Submitted by: Michael Maurice

bonspielCongratulations to Team OS&B for going undefeated (4-0) in their draw at the Senior Cash Spiel Nov 4 & 5 at the St. George's Golf and Curling Club.

  • Skip: Jim Wilson
  • Vice: John Thompson
  • Second: Dan Leier
  • Lead: Ross Scarrow

Submitted by Ross Scarrow

First.Place.Trophy.1Congratulations to Team Manderson who won 5 games to take home the 1st event trophy at the 16th Annual Halton-Peel Masters Bonspiel.  The 1st event was sponsored by Maple Lodge Farms.  The bonspiel took place from November 8-10 and was played at clubs throughout the Halton-Peel region.  The finals were hosted at the Acton Curling Club.

  • Skip: John Manderson
  • Vice: Matt Lawton
  • Second: Doug Pole
  • Lead: Tim McChesney

Submitted by John Manderson

Congratulations to Team Edmondson for their performance at the Men's Masters Provincial Qualifier at Scarborough G&CC on the weekend of December 16.

 The team has qualified for the Masters Provincial final in St. Mary's (January 10- 14)

  • Skip: Bob Edmondson
  • Vice: Dan Leier
  • Second: Don Mosely-Williams
  • Lead: Ross Scarrow

Submitted by: Ross Scarrow

Team.Edmondson.Grandmasters.2017Congratulations to the Team of:

  • Skip: Bob Edmondson
  • Vice: Don Moseley-Williams
  • Second: Michael Skafel
  • Lead: Grant Clark

for winning the Qualifier event and advancing to the Provincial Grandmasters Championships for the second year in a row!

The finals will be held at the Thornhill Club in Toronto , March 15-17, 2018 The event is sponsored by Verve Inspired Living

Submitted by:Don Moseley-Williams and Bob Edmondson

New 2017 season = time for new gear!Goldline.Logo

Goldline Curling will be selling their gear at our Club this week during the following hours below.

Stop by and pick-up new shoes, broom, clothes, accessories and more!

It is with profound sadness, that we share the news of the passing of long time Club Member, Rick Court.Rick.Court

On behalf of the Club, we extend our deepest condolences to his family and friends.

Please join us in commemorating his life.

Visitation:  
Location:  Oakville Funeral Home (56 Lakeshore Road West)
Date:  Monday May 15th, 2017
Time:  2pm-4pm and 7pm-9pm
 
Funeral:
Location:  Oakville Chapel
Date:  Tuesday May 16th
Time:  11am
Reception:  Bronte Legion
 

Curling Club Management System by CurlingClubManager.com
Website Support by G-Sky