Milton Day Ladies Sunshine Spiel

Team.Aziz.MiltonThis team came second out of 14 teams in the Milton Bonspiel. We even got a special trophy for second!!! Joanne Courchesne (second), Deb Seago (lead), Jennifer Aziz (skip), Sarah Sils (vice) Special thanks to Suzanne Tennier who was lead on Wednesday morning and Catherine Macmaster who played lead on Wednesday afternoon.

Submitted by: Sarah Sils

IT WAS A "STEAMIE" SUCCESS!

To all those who bought a "Steamie" Hot Dog today or made a donation in support of our Special Olympics Curlers...

THANK YOU from the bottom of our hearts.  IMG 7148

Current to date - your support has helped raise $470!!

If you missed out on this delicacy, not to worry - the next Steamie Friday is on March 22nd!

Thank you to the Senators for purchasing the cooking supplies needed to make this happen.

Special thanks to Leo Topolniski, Bob Betts, Fred Allo, Peter Maher, Jim Ritchie, Larry Trimble, Sid Krull, & Herb Probst for their culinary expertise!

Read more ...

Mixed Closing Fun Spiel

Mixed.Closing.Bonspiel.Art.2

We are gearing up for our end of year Mixed Closing fun spiel and we want you to join us! 

  • Date:  Saturday, April 13th, 2019
  • Cost:  $300 per Team / Dinner Only Guest ($50)
  • Curling: 2 Draws, 2-Six End Games (Points Spiel)
  • Team Format:  Mixed (2 women & 2 men)
  • Includes:  2 Games, Light Breakfast, Lunch, Dinner & Dance
  • Theme:  OCC Wide World of Sports - register early to get your first choice of sports team!
  • Registration: Opens Friday March 1st at 9am & Closes on Sunday March 31st.

Read more ...

U18 Provincial Qualifiers - Weekend of February 1-3, 2019

GOOD LUCK to the following U18 members and their teams who will be competing in the U18 Provincials Qualifier this weekend.
 
Good.luck
Alex F., Jack H., Travis C., Dylan B., Glen J., Elias W.
Alexander F., Alexander G., Nolan P., Riley F., Sammy C.,
Chris O., Peter S., Nicole H., Hannah A., Dominic H.

We know you will do us proud!

Follow along the action by clicking HERE.

Wanted: Members for the following positions:

Board of Directors Positions:volunteer.article.image

Treasurer (Executive):
The Treasurer is responsible for managing the Corporation's financial resources and maintaining current records of all transactions.
Please click HERE to read the Treasurer's position roles and responsibilities.
 
Director - Open Leagues:
The Open League director is responsible for both the Monday Night League and the Saturday Morning League.
Please click HERE to read the position roles and responsibilities.
 
Director - Information & Technology:
Please click HERE to read the position roles and responsibilities.
 
Non-Board Position:
Little Rock Coordinator:
The Oakville Curling Club is looking for one (or two or three) members to run the Little Rock Program.  The includes an off-ice physical literacy segment as well as the on-ice curling drills and games. 
Please click HERE to read the position roles and responsibilities.
 

Read more ...

Team OS&B Qualifies for Senior Men's Provincials

Team.OSB.2019Team OS&B qualifies for the Senior Men's Provincial Curling Championship to be held in Brockville on February 20-24.

Skip: Jim Wilson
Vice: Paul Madgett
Second: Dan Leier
Lead: Ross Scarrow

The team made it through at the Provincial Qualifiers held Jan 26-27 at the Niagara Falls Curling Club.

Congratulations and good luck! 

Submitted by: Ross Scarrow

Special Olympics Winter Provincials

Team Banton 2018 19We thank Special Olympics Coaches Lori Freure-MacMillan, Karen Lalonde and Jack Hansen for all their intensive coaching in preparation for the Provincial games and the World Lefthanders for their continued support.

Team Banton and Coaches Delores McCallum and Patti Hansen will be attending.

Good luck and good curling to the team!

Submitted by: Patti Hansen

Team Johnson wins Burlington Youth Cash Spiel

BGandCC bonspiel Jan 2019Team Johnson won the 2019 Burlington Golf & Curling Club youth cash spiel on January 13. Special thanks to coach Danny Sugimoto for all of his support this season!

Skip: Glen Johnson
Vice: Alexander Groen
Second: Alex Fitzgerald
Lead: Nolan Passmore

Submitted by: Monta Johnson

Team Lawton to Represent OCC at Ontario Masters

Team.Lawton.Masters.2019Team Lawton is looking forward to representing Oakville Curling Club at the Ontario Masters Championship in Ingersoll January 9 - 13. The team won the B final in the provincial qualifier held December 15 - 16 at the York Curling Club in Newmarket.

Skip: Matt Lawton
Vice: Don Pearson
Second: Doug Pole
Lead: Al Kirchner

Special thanks to Don Moseley Williams who stepped in on short notice to help us to victory in our final game, sparing for Don Pearson who sustained an injury the previous day.

Submitted by: Matt Lawton

Team Edmondson Qualifies for 2019 Provincial Championships

Team Edmondson 2019 zone champions 2 Large Web viewTeam Edmondson is honoured and pleased to represent Oakville curlers at the GrandMasters Provincial Championships March 13-16 at Thornhill Golf & Country Club. This event is sponsored by Verve.

Team Edmondson won CurlON Zone 8 held Nov 26-Dec3 at St Georges Curling and Golf. Players are shooting for back to back Championships.

Congratulation and good luck!

Read more ...

Our future rock stars need You!

  • Are you enthusiastic about Curling?volunteers.wanted
  • Do you have a passion for working with youth?
  • Have you curled for one year or more?
  • Are you looking for a way to give back to the Club & community?
  • Are you interested in sharing your passion for the sport with the next generation?

The Youth Programs at our Club are in need of volunteer instructors.  

Our Teen Recreational program (aka Bantam/Junior) runs on Sunday's from 12-2pm and our Little Rock program runs on Sunday from 1:30pm - 3:30pm.

One or both groups would welcome your involvement!

Many of the enthusiastic kids in these programs have parents who have not yet discovered the joy of Curling, and as such are not comfortable being on the ice.

Read more ...

Team Webster wins the Bulldog Men's Cash Spiel

CURL Bulldog 2018 Win 2018.12 crop 750x499Team Webster won the 2018 Bull Dog Men’s Cash Spiel at the East York Curling Club on Dec. 1st. Battling through a tough field of competitors, Oakville’s Team Webster walked away as the overall champion, nabbing the $1000 purse. Congratulations!

Skip: Bruce Webster
Vice: Wayne Martin
Second: Ken Leach
Lead: David Feldstein

Submitted by: David Feldstein

Team Mikola wins 2018 Festival of Lights Bonspiel

Team.Mikola.Festival.of.LightsTeam Mikola won three straight games at the Niagara Falls Curling Club Festival of Lights 2018 Bonspiel on Nov 21-22.

Congratulations on scoring the highest points to secure the overall trophy.

Skip - Joanne Mikola,
Vice - Angela Schaus
Second - Ann McCarthy
Lead - Maureen Pike

Submitted by Ann McCarthy

Glazebrook Seniors

2018 Glazebrook Winners names 2Oakville Curlers Rock! Team Edmondson rose to the top of the field in the Glazebrook Seniors Spiel held at the Dixie Curling Club. A special mention to Grant Clark who won back to back spiels and thanks to Frank Schneider who filled in for Don Moseley-Williams on short notice.

Skip: Bob Edmondson
Vice: Michael Skafel
Second: Frank Schnieder + Don Mosely-Williams
Lead: Grant Clark

Submitted by:  Bob Edmondson

Title Sponsor

Annual General Meeting Jun 19, 2019 24 Days

Learn to Curl

There are no up-coming events

Member Events

There are no up-coming events

Day Women Events

There are no up-coming events

Member Login