Do you have an achievement you would like to share with your fellow club members? Send us the details and a picture and we'll run it on the TV monitors in the Club or turn it into a web article.

Submit a Member Achievement

Congratulations Team Flannery

Congratulations to Team Flannery for finishing second at the Junior Spiel held at the Bradford Curling Club on January 6th.

  • Skip: Alex Flannery
  • Vice: Jack Harrington
  • Second: Travis Czebe
  • Lead: Dylan Byrne

Submitted by: Marg Byrne

Congratulations Team Barnes

Glendale Jan 2015 winners copy

Congratulations to Team Barnes for winning the Glendale Golden Horseshoe Invitational Bonspiel at the Glendale Golf and Country Club on January 24 2018

The team defended its title and came away, once again, with monetary prizes plus a foursome of golf at this club. Glendale is the only Club Link golf course with a curling club.

  • Skip: Ron Barnes
  • Vice: Larry Trimble
  • Second: Leo Burns
  • Lead: Michael Maurice

Submitted by: Michael Maurice

Team OS&B Undefeated in St George's Senior Cash Spiel

bonspielCongratulations to Team OS&B for going undefeated (4-0) in their draw at the Senior Cash Spiel Nov 4 & 5 at the St. George's Golf and Curling Club.

  • Skip: Jim Wilson
  • Vice: John Thompson
  • Second: Dan Leier
  • Lead: Ross Scarrow

Submitted by Ross Scarrow

Team Manderson wins Halton-Peel Masters Bonspiel

First.Place.Trophy.1Congratulations to Team Manderson who won 5 games to take home the 1st event trophy at the 16th Annual Halton-Peel Masters Bonspiel.  The 1st event was sponsored by Maple Lodge Farms.  The bonspiel took place from November 8-10 and was played at clubs throughout the Halton-Peel region.  The finals were hosted at the Acton Curling Club.

  • Skip: John Manderson
  • Vice: Matt Lawton
  • Second: Doug Pole
  • Lead: Tim McChesney

Submitted by John Manderson

Team Edmondson Qualifies for Provincial Masters

Congratulations to Team Edmondson for their performance at the Men's Masters Provincial Qualifier at Scarborough G&CC on the weekend of December 16.

 The team has qualified for the Masters Provincial final in St. Mary's (January 10- 14)

  • Skip: Bob Edmondson
  • Vice: Dan Leier
  • Second: Don Mosely-Williams
  • Lead: Ross Scarrow

Submitted by: Ross Scarrow

Provincial Grandmasters - Team Edmondson

Team.Edmondson.Grandmasters.2017Congratulations to the Team of:

  • Skip: Bob Edmondson
  • Vice: Don Moseley-Williams
  • Second: Michael Skafel
  • Lead: Grant Clark

for winning the Qualifier event and advancing to the Provincial Grandmasters Championships for the second year in a row!

The finals will be held at the Thornhill Club in Toronto , March 15-17, 2018 The event is sponsored by Verve Inspired Living

Submitted by:Don Moseley-Williams and Bob Edmondson

TCA Men's - Senior Division - Defending Champions!

CONGRATULATIONS Team Webster on capturing the title of Senior Men's division of the world's largest curling tournament - the Goldline TCA Men's Championship for the second consecutive season!

TCA.Champs.Team.Webster.2017

To see all event winners, please visit the Goldline TCA site.

As seen in the photo from Left to Right:

Doug Flowers (President, Goldline), Lead - David Feldstein, Second - Wayne Martin, Skip - Bruce Webster, & Vice - Ken Leach

goldlinenew 150x93

Way to go gentlemen!

Read more ...

Title Sponsor

Member Events

There are no up-coming events

Day Women Events

Member Login