Do you have an achievement you would like to share with your fellow club members? Send us the details and a picture and we'll run it on the TV monitors in the Club or turn it into a web article.

Submit a Member Achievement

Banner Presentation - Team Edmondson!

At our Evening Men Closing Event we proudly celebrated Team Bob Edmondson’s accomplishment of winning the Verve Grandmasters Provincial Championship 2018. The banner will be proudly displayed in our club lounge.

Congratulations on this tremendous achievement!

Team.Edmonston.Provincial.Grandmasters

(left to right)  Grant Clark (Lead), Michael Skafel (Second), Gary Norris (Grandmasters - Zone Rep), John Elston (Vice President - Grandmasters), Don Moseley-Williams (Vice), Bob Edmondson (Skip)

Team Flannery - TCA Goldline League

Team.Flannery.GoldlineCongratulations to Team Flannery for bringing home the Goldline Trophy from the Finals Day of the TCA Goldline League. The Goldline League provides a competitive league during the season for mostly U18 teams to develop their team play. The season consisted of 13 GTA teams playing 12 regular season games which were held at St. George's Curling Club.

Read more ...

Oakland Ford Senior Men's Spiel

On March 7, 2018, the Oakville Curling Club held the inaugural Oak-Land Ford Lincoln Senior Men's Bonspiel

The day ended in a 'photo' finish with Team Burnett and Team Edmondson tying for total points to share the first awarding of 'The Jerry Sproat Trophy'. Jerry Sproat is pictured with Team Edmondson.

Congratulations to both winning teams!

Team Burnett            Team Edmondson
Oak Land Ford Co Winners 2.sm   Oak Land Ford Co Winners 1.sm
 Skip: Don Burnett    Skip: Bob Edmondson 
 Vice: Steve Moses   Vice: Don Moseley-Williams
Second: Everett Lapointe   Second: Michael Skafel
Lead: Tom Faust    Lead: Grant Clark

Read more ...

Team Whittle Wins

Team.Whittle.FrostyCongratulations to Team Whittle for winning 1st Place in the first draw of the Frosty Spiel held at the Club at North Halton on February 14th.

  • Skip: Eileen Whittle
  • Vice: Jo Ann Hughes
  • Second: Donna Wait
  • Lead: Lesley Peppin

Our team had two very close games but a 7 point ender in the second game helped us toward our victory.

Submitted by: Eileen Whittle

One for The Record Books – Team Webster!

Skip:  Bruce Webster seniormainwebster1 1
Vice:  Ken Leach
Second:  Wayne Martin
Lead:  David Feldstein

Going undefeated for 18 games straight, Team Webster managed to pull off a three-peat, winning the TCA Goldline Men's Championship - Senior Division, in three consecutive seasons, 2016, 2017, and now 2018.  Team Webster would like to encourage more teams from Oakville to enter this unique, 123-year-old, GTA curling event.

For more details, please check out the Toronto Curling Association's website by clicking HERE.

Congratulations Team Flannery

Congratulations to Team Flannery for finishing second at the Junior Spiel held at the Bradford Curling Club on January 6th.

  • Skip: Alex Flannery
  • Vice: Jack Harrington
  • Second: Travis Czebe
  • Lead: Dylan Byrne

Submitted by: Marg Byrne

Congratulations Team Barnes

Glendale Jan 2015 winners copy

Congratulations to Team Barnes for winning the Glendale Golden Horseshoe Invitational Bonspiel at the Glendale Golf and Country Club on January 24 2018

The team defended its title and came away, once again, with monetary prizes plus a foursome of golf at this club. Glendale is the only Club Link golf course with a curling club.

  • Skip: Ron Barnes
  • Vice: Larry Trimble
  • Second: Leo Burns
  • Lead: Michael Maurice

Submitted by: Michael Maurice

Team OS&B Undefeated in St George's Senior Cash Spiel

bonspielCongratulations to Team OS&B for going undefeated (4-0) in their draw at the Senior Cash Spiel Nov 4 & 5 at the St. George's Golf and Curling Club.

  • Skip: Jim Wilson
  • Vice: John Thompson
  • Second: Dan Leier
  • Lead: Ross Scarrow

Submitted by Ross Scarrow

Team Manderson wins Halton-Peel Masters Bonspiel

First.Place.Trophy.1Congratulations to Team Manderson who won 5 games to take home the 1st event trophy at the 16th Annual Halton-Peel Masters Bonspiel.  The 1st event was sponsored by Maple Lodge Farms.  The bonspiel took place from November 8-10 and was played at clubs throughout the Halton-Peel region.  The finals were hosted at the Acton Curling Club.

  • Skip: John Manderson
  • Vice: Matt Lawton
  • Second: Doug Pole
  • Lead: Tim McChesney

Submitted by John Manderson

Team Edmondson Qualifies for Provincial Masters

Congratulations to Team Edmondson for their performance at the Men's Masters Provincial Qualifier at Scarborough G&CC on the weekend of December 16.

 The team has qualified for the Masters Provincial final in St. Mary's (January 10- 14)

  • Skip: Bob Edmondson
  • Vice: Dan Leier
  • Second: Don Mosely-Williams
  • Lead: Ross Scarrow

Submitted by: Ross Scarrow

Provincial Grandmasters - Team Edmondson

Team.Edmondson.Grandmasters.2017Congratulations to the Team of:

  • Skip: Bob Edmondson
  • Vice: Don Moseley-Williams
  • Second: Michael Skafel
  • Lead: Grant Clark

for winning the Qualifier event and advancing to the Provincial Grandmasters Championships for the second year in a row!

The finals will be held at the Thornhill Club in Toronto , March 15-17, 2018 The event is sponsored by Verve Inspired Living

Submitted by:Don Moseley-Williams and Bob Edmondson

Title Sponsor

Annual General Meeting Jun 20, 2018 1 Day

Member Login